CSBS Letter re: Proposed FinCEN Rulemaking on Beneficial Ownership Information Reporting Requirements
[…] Sincerely,
John Ryan
President & CEO
Footnotes
1 CSBS is the nationwide organization of state banking and financial regulators from all 50 states, American Samoa, the District of Columbia, Guam, Puerto Rico, and the U.S. Virgin Islands. CSBS supports the state banking agencies by serving as a forum for policy and supervisory process development, by facilitating regulatory coordination on a state-to-state and state-to-federal basis, and by facilitating state implementation of policy through training, educational programs, and exam resource development.
2 31 U.S.C. 5336(c)(2)(B)(iv), added by CTA Section 6403(a) (emphasis added).
3 See 31 U.S.C. 5336(c)(2)(C), added by CTA Section 6403(a).
4 Id. In particular, the agency (1) must be “authorized by law to assess, supervise, enforce, or otherwise determine the compliance of the financial institution with” CDD requirements; (2) must “use the information solely for the purpose of conducting the assessment, supervision, or authorized investigation or activity” in determining the compliance of a financial institution with CDD requirements; and (3) must “enter[] into an agreement . . . providing for appropriate protocols governing the safekeeping of the information.” 31 U.S.C. 5336(c)(2)(C)(i)-(iii), added by CTA Section 6403(a).