OCC 5-Year Review of Preemption
[…] 2 See Letter from Americans for Financial Reform, Center for Responsible Lending, Consumer Federation of America, Consumer Reports, National Association of Consumer Advocates, and National Consumer Law Center to Acting Comptroller Hsu, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (July 19, 2024) (“If the OCC chooses not to immediately rescind the preemption regulations, the OCC must undertake the five-year review mandated by the Dodd Frank Act.”).
3 See 12 U.S.C. 25b(b), (c), and (d).
4 See 12 C.F.R. §§ 7.4007(b), 7.4008(d) and 34.4(a); 69 Fed. Reg. 1904 (Jan. 13, 2004); 76 Fed. Reg. 43549 (July 21,
2011).
5 12 U.S.C. § 25b(d)(1) (“The Comptroller of the Currency shall periodically conduct a review, through notice and public comment, of each determination that a provision of Federal law preempts a State consumer financial law. The agency shall conduct such review within the 5-year period after prescribing or otherwise issuing such determination, and at least once during each 5-year period thereafter.”).
6 Cantero v. Bank of Am., N.A., 144 S. Ct. 1290, 1300 (2024) (“A court applying that Barnett Bank standard must make a practical assessment of the nature and degree of the interference caused by a state law.”).
7 12 U.S.C. § 25b(d)(1) (“After conducting the review of, and inspecting the comments made on, the determination, the agency shall publish a notice in the Federal Register announcing the decision to continue or rescind the determination or a proposal to amend the determination.”).
8 See, e.g. Interpretive Letter #971 (September 2003) (letter from Julie Williams, First Senior Deputy Comptroller and Chief Counsel, OCC, to Reginald S. Evans, Chief Counsel, Pennsylvania Department of Banking, regarding the activities of operating subsidiaries of national banks).