Federal Home Loan Bank Core Mission Activities and Mission Achievement
[…] Reg. 25267 (May 1, 2000).

14 The Federal Home Loan Bank System Modernization Act comprised Title VI of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, Pub.

L. 106–102 (1999).

15 Supra note 3, at 7 (emphasis added).

16 Id. at 11 (Measurement Question 3.b.: “Should all FHLBank advances count as core mission activities, or should there be limits or exclusions for advances (or other activity) involving members that have only a limited connection to housing and community development?”) (emphasis added).

17 Id. at 7.

18 12 U.S.C. § 1427(j). (Each FHLBank’s “board of directors shall administer the affairs of the bank fairly and impartially and without discrimination in favor of or against any member, and shall, subject to the provisions hereof, extend to each institution authorized to secure advances such advances as may be made safely and reasonably with due regard for the claims and demands of other institutions, and with due regard to the maintenance of adequate credit standing for the Federal Home Loan Bank and i